2017 53rd PLYC Regatta July 28, 29, 30

(still waiting for the chairman's wrap-up and Thank you's)

2017 Regatta Pictures

2017 Open Fleet times

2017 PLYC Regatta Results

Mono Hull Fleet
captain Boat Type Name/sail # place place place place place score  place
Mason Lantz Club 420 1 1 1 2 2 7 1
Bob Leonard S2 6.9 Luna Danza/92 2 5 3 1 1 12 2
Kent Deardorff RS Venture SE 353 3 3 5 4 4 19 3
Brian Quigley Compact 23 The Q/10 6 2 2 5 5 20 4
Allyn Kosteki S2 6.9 (no spin) Aquila/37 5 4 6 3 3 21 5
Rhonda Loberg Catalina 22 Aldo/22 4 6 4 8 6 28 6
John Butze Catalina 22 Elle Bell 14257 7 7 7 6 5 32 7
     
Multi Hull & Planing Fleet
captain Boat Type Name/sail # place place place place place score  place
Mat Gundlach Holder 20 (no spin) Spar Wars/222 3 1 1 2 2 9 1
Erik Wilson J-70 Fly 2/612 1 2 5 1 1 10 2
Ole Wilson E Scow /BC7 2 3 2 4 3 14 3
Lindsey Eichenlaub Thistle Weezie Sail/ 5 6 4 3 4 22 4
Evan & Stan Furr Hobie Get-a-way 4 7 3 5 6 25 5
Paul Horstmann Hobie Get-a-way 6 4 7 7 8 32 6
Dan Sprouls Corsair Mk II Gone Postal/ 9 9 8 6 5 37 7
Dave Davis MC Scow /1571 7 5 6 10 10 38 8
Steve Lantz Hobie Get-a-way 8 8 9 8 7 40 9
Open Division combined Fleet 
captain Boat Type Name/sail # place place place place place score  place
Mat Gundlach Holder 20 (no spin) Spar Wars/222 3 1 2 2 2 10 1
Erik Wilson J-70 Fly 2/612 1 2 7 1 1 12 2
Ole Wilson E Scow /BC7 2 3 3 5 3 16 3
Mason Lantz Club 420 4 4 1 6 5 20 4
Lindsey Eichenlaub Thistle Weezie Sail/ 6 7 6 4 6 29 5
Evan & Stan Furr Hobie Get-a-way 5 8 4 9 10 36 6
Bob Leonard S2 6.9 Luna Danza/92 9 14 9 3 4 39 7
Paul Horstmann Hobie Get-a-way 7 5 10 12 12 46 8
Kent Deardorff RS Venture SE 353 10 12 12 8 9 51 9
Dave Davis MC Scow /1571 8 6 8 16 15 53 10
Brian Quigley Compact 23 The Q/10 15 9 5 11 13 53 10
Dan Sprouls Corsair Mk II Gone Postal/ 13 11 14 10 7 55 12
Allyn Kosteki S2 6.9 (no spin) Aquila/37 14 13 13 7 8 55 12
Steve Lantz Hobie Get-a-way 12 10 16 13 11 62 14
Rhonda Loberg Catalina 22 Aldo/22 11 15 11 16 15 68 15
John Butze Catalina 22 Elle Bell 14257 16 16 15 14 13 74 16
C Fleet
Captain Boat Type Name/sail # place place place place place score Place
Ben Burgum C-Scow M17 2 2 1 1 1 7 1
Jeff Solum C Scow LP10 3 1 3 2 3 12 2
Tom Stadum C Scow LP3 1 3 4 3 4 15 3
Bian Harris C Scow BC467 4 4 2 7 6 23 4
Doug Burgum C Scow LP1  5 7 5 4 2 23 5
Bob Green C-Scow LS6 6 5 6 5 8 30 6
Matt Resch C-Scow LP2 8 6 7 6 5 32 7
James Burgum C Scow LP88 7 8 7 8 7 37 8

2016 PLYC Regatta Results

Centerboard Fleet
Boat type/Name (sail #) captain rating place place place place place score  place
Laser-Int Kent Deardorff 91.1 1 3 1 1 3 9 1
MC Scow Dave Davis 87.8 2 1 2 4 2 11 2
Club 420/ Mason Lantz 97.6 3 2 3 2 1 11 3
Laser-Radial Matt Hornstein 96.7 4 4 4 5 5 22 4
   
Mono Hull Fleet
Boat type/Name (sail #) captain rating place place place place place score  place
Seaward 26/Island Rhythm (415)   Jeff Peltier 90.8 1 1 1 1 1 5 1
S2 6.9/Luna Danza (92) Bob Leonard 89.8 2 2 2 2 2 10 2
Catalina 22/Aldo Rhonda Loberg 96.3 4 4 4 3 3 18 3
S2 6.9/Aquila(37) Allyn Kostecki 89.8 6 3 3 4 4 20 4
Compact 23/The Q (10) Brian Quigley 104.6 3 5 6 7 5 26 5
Hunter 260/Wave Dancer Dick Chadinha 91 7 8 5 5 6 31 6
Catalina 22/ Sebastian Sellam 96.3 5 6 7 7 8 33 7
Hunter 240/Fancy Dancer Mark Hellerud 95.1 8 7 8 7 8 38 8
   
Multi Hull & Planing Fleet
Boat type/Name (sail #) captain rating place place place place place score  place
Hobie Getaway Stan Furr 83.3 1 1 3 1 1 7 1
J70/Fly 2(612) Erik Wilson 74.5 2 2 2 2 2 10 2
Thistle/Weezie Sail Lindsey Eichenlaub 83.0 4 4 1 3 5 17 3
F24 MK II/Gone Postal Dan Sprouls 74.2 3 3 4 4 3 17 4
Nacra 5.2/(1303) John Eliason 72.1 5 5 5 5 4 24 5
Open Division combined Fleet 
Boat type/Name (sail #) captain rating place place place place place score  place
Seaward 26/Island Rhythm (415)   Jeff Peltier 90.8 1 3 1 2 2 9 1
Hobie Getaway Stan Furr 83.3 2 4 7 1 1 15 2
J70/Fly 2(612) Erik Wilson 74.5 5 6 4 3 4 22 3
Club 420/ Mason Lantz 97.6 7 2 6 7 3 25 4
Laser-Int Kent Deardorff 91.1 3 5 2 6 11 27 5
S2 6.9/Luna Danza (92) Bob Leonard 89.8 4 7 8 4 5 28 6
MC Scow Dave Davis 87.8 6 1 5 15 8 35 7
Thistle/Weezie Sail Lindsey Eichenlaub 83.0 12 12 3 5 9 41 8
F24 MK II/Gone Postal Dan Sprouls 74.2 8 11 10 9 6 44 9
Catalina 22/Aldo Rhonda Loberg 96.3 10 9 11 8 10 48 10
S2 6.9/Aquila(37) Allyn Kostecki 89.8 13 8 9 10 12 52 11
Compact 23/The Q (10) Brian Quigley 104.6 9 13 14 15 13 64 12
Nacra 5.2/(1303) John Eliason 72.1 16 15 16 11 7 65 13
Laser-Radial Matt Hornstein 96.7 14 10 12 15 16 67 14
Catalina 22/ Sebastian Sellam 96.3 11 14 15 15 16 71 15
Hunter 260/Wave Dancer Dick Chadinha 91 15 17 13 13 14 72 16
Hunter 240/Fancy Dancer Mark Hellerud 95.1 17 16 17 15 16 81 17
C Fleet
Boat name (sail #) Captain rating place place place place place score Place
(LP10) Jeff Solum 79.1 1 3 1 1 1 7 1
Waterhog (LP3) Tom Stadum 79.1 2 1 2 2 2 9 2
(BC407) Brian Harris 79.1 3 5 3 3 3 17 3
LP2 Jeff Schlossman 79.1 4 2 4 6 4 20 4
C Monster (LP1) James Burgum 79.1 5 4 5 4 5 23 5
E Fleet
Boat name (sail #) Captain rating place place place place place score Place
(M20) Ben Burgum 68.5 1 1 1 5 1 9 1
(M16) Jenny Wilson 68.5 2 2 2 2 3 11 2
(M12) Brady Solum 68.5 3 3 3 1 2 12 3
(BC7) Ole Wilson 68.5 4 4 4 3 4 19 4

 

2015 PLYC Regatta Results

Centerboard Fleet
Boat type/Name (sail #) captain rating place place place place place score  place
Club 420/(9770) Mason Lantz 97.6 1 1 1 3 1
Club 420/(5179) Kent Deardorff 97.6 2 2 2 6 2
Club 420/(4768) Rhys Galloway 97.6 3 3 3 9 3
Club 420/PLSS  Brecon Gross 97.6 5 5 5 15 4
   
High DPN Fleet
Boat type/Name (sail #) captain rating place place place place place score  place
S2 6.9/Luna Danza (92) Bob Leonard 89.8 1 1 2 4 1
Seaward 26/Island Rhythm (415)   Jeff Peltier 90.8 6 2 1 9 2
S2 6.9/Aquila(37) Allyn Kostecki 89.8 2 3 5 10 3
Precision 23/Bella (007) Mark Tieszen 96 3 5 3 11 4
Santan 21/Linda Mae (2077) Sam Jenkins 100 4 4 6 14 5
Catalina 22/Aldo (22) Rhonda Loberg 96.3 5 6 4 15 6
Hunter 260/Wave Dancer Dick Chadinha 91 7 7 7 21 7
Hunter 260/Moonlight Express James Burgum 91 7 9 9 25 8
Hunter 240/Fancy Dancer Mark Hellerud 95.1 7 9 9 25 9
   
Low DPN Fleet
Boat type/Name (sail #) captain rating place place place place place score  place
Holder 20/Spar Wars (222) Mat Gundlach 88.0 1 1 1 3 1
E-Scow/LIghtning(M2101) Jennifer Wilson 68.5 2 2 3 7 2
J70/Fly 2(612) Brandon Wilson 74.5 4 3 2 9 3
F24 MK II/Big Bird Dan Sprouls 74.2 5 4 4 13 4
E-Scow/(BC1) Brian Harris 68.5 3 6 5 14 5
Hobie Getaway Stan Furr 83.3 6 5 6 17 6
Nacra 5.2/(1303) John Eliason 72.1 7 7 8 22 7
Open Division combined Fleet 
Boat type/Name (sail #) captain rating place place place place place score  place
Holder 20/Spar Wars (222) Mat Gundlach 88.0 1 1 1 3 1
Club 420/PLSS Mason Lantz 97.6 2 2 2 6 2
Club 420/(5179) Kent Deardorff 97.6 3 3 3 9 3
E-Scow/LIghtning(M2101) Jennifer Wilson 68.5 4 4 6 14 4
J70/Fly 2(612) Brandon Wilson 74.5 6 5 4 15 5
S2 6.9/Luna Danza (92) Bob Leonard 89.8 7 8 7 22 6
F24 MK II/Big Bird Dan Sprouls 74.2 8 6 8 22 7
E-Scow/(BC1) Brian Harris 68.5 5 13 11 29 8
Hobie Getaway Stan Furr 83.3 9 7 13 29 9
Seaward 26/Island Rhythm (415)   Jeff Peltier 90.8 16 9 5 30 10
S2 6.9/Aquila(37) Allyn Kostecki 89.8 10 10 14 34 11
Club 420/PLSS  Rhys Galloway 97.6 14 11 9 34 11
Precision 23/Bella (007) Mark Tieszen 96 11 14 10 35 13
Santan 21/Linda Mae (2077) Sam Jenkins 100 12 12 15 39 14
Catalina 22/Aldo (22) Rhonda Loberg 96.3 13 15 12 40 15
Hunter 260/Wave Dancer Dick Chadinha 91 17 16 16 49 15
Nacra 5.2/(1303) John Eliason 72.1 15 17 18 50 17
Hunter 260/Moonlight Express James Burgum 91 17 19 18 54 18
Hunter 240/Fancy Dancer Mark Hellerud 95.1 17 19 18 54 18
Club 420/PLSS  Brecon Gross 97.6 17 19 18 54 18
C Fleet
Boat name (sail #) Captain rating place place place place place score Place
(LP10) Jeff Solum 79.1 1 1 2 4 1
C-Monster (LP1) Ben Burgum 79.1 2 3 1 6 2
Waterhog (LP3) Tom Stadum 79.1 3 2 4 9 3
LP2 David Schlossman 79.1 5 6 3 14 4
(LP88) James Burgum 79.1 4 5 6 15 5
Phanthom (LS6) Bob Green 79.1 6 4 5 15 5

© 2012 Pelican Lake Yacht Club
21853 Broadwater Drive
Pelican Rapids, MN 56572
peltier@plyc.info